Megan Jones, Devin Harris recognized by NAIA

Junior transfer Megan Jones made the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) All-America Third Teams after being recognized by the NAIA All-America committee this season.

Jones, who helped the Lady Eagles to its first ever NAIA tournament, as well as helping the Mark Molder coached side captured the MCAC regular season tournament, joined a solid group of individuals who were acknowledged.

Another junior transfer, Devin Harris received honorable mention on the men’s side for his outstanding performances in his first season with the Eagles.

WOMEN’S SELECTION 

Third Team
Name
Institution
Pos.
Class
Hometown
Hannah Steele
Jamestown (N.D.)
G
Jr.
Circle Pines, Minn.
Jolise Limcaco
Menlo (Calif.)
G
So.
Sacramento, Calif.
Brooke Randall
Eastern Oregon
G
Sr.
Wenatchee, Wash.
Kelsey Evans
Briar Cliff (Iowa)
G
Sr.
Willmar, Minn.
Janelle Rust
Tabor (Kan.)
F
Jr.
Elbing, Kan.
Ariel Nickell$
Alice Lloyd (Ky.)
F
Jr.
Tazewell, Tenn.
Megan Jones
Oklahoma Wesleyan
G
Jr.
Stroud, Okla.
Samantha Saladino
St. Ambrose (Iowa)
F
Sr.
Davenport, Iowa
Sonstina Cousins
St. Thomas (Fla.)
F
Sr.
Englewood, N.J.
Robyn Veltkamp!
Cornerstone (Mich.)
G
Sr.
Hudsonville, Mich.

MEN’S SELECTION 


Honorable Mention   Yr.  Pos.  Hometown 
Greg Miller Grace (Ind.)      
Chris Bellamy Spring Arbor (Mich.)      
$ Casey Coons Taylor (Ind.)      
Jordan Bowerman Bethel (Ind.)      
! Jake Shipley Brian Cliff (Iowa)      
Danny Rudeen Morningside (Iowa)      
% Daniel Van Kalsbeek Northwestern (Iowa)      
$ Cliff Warner Dordt (Iowa)      
Jalen Voss Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)      
Nick Reed Doane (Neb.)      
Kiel Lewis Ave Maria (Fla.)      
DeForest Carter Embry-Riddle (Fla.)      
Mark St. Fort Warner (Fla.)      
DeMonte Simpson St. Thomas (Fla.)      
Anthony Brown Eastern Oregon      
Michael Greene Northwest (Wash.)      
$ Eric Thompson Southern Oregon      
David Sturner Southern Oregon      
Lamar Wall Mount Mercy (Iowa)      
Devin Harris Oklahoma Wesleyan