Ozuna and Sojka Named to 2019 NAIA All-American Teams

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2019 Baseball All-America teams as selected by the NAIA-Baseball Coaches’ Association All-America Committee. Aaron Shackelford of The Master’s (Calif.) and Colton Williams of Science & Arts (Okla.) headline the honorees as the National Player of the Year and National Pitcher of the Year.

Senior shortstop Austin Sojka and Junior outfielder Drenis Ozuna represented OKWU being named to the 2019 NAIA All-American Teams. Ozuna, the Orlando, Florida native was named to the All-American 1st Team as he wrapped up his Junior campaign hitting .437, 22 homeruns, and led the Eagles as well the KCAC with 78 RBIs. Sojka, the Huntington Beach, California native finished up his senior year leading Eagles along with the KCAC with a batting average of .447, collecting 89 hits, 53 RBIs, and 14 homeruns.

The first and second teams are also recognized as ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans by the American Baseball Coaches Association and Rawlings Sporting Goods. The ABCA began recognizing All-Americans in 1949 and named the first ABCA NAIA All-America team in 1969.

2019 NAIA All-America Teams
First Team
Pos. Name Institution Yr. Hometown
SP Evan Gillespie Faulkner (Ala.) JR Princeton, N.J.
SP Bryce Milligan Oklahoma City JR Blanchard, Okla.
SP Colton Williams Science & Arts (Okla.) JR Houston, Texas
SP Zak Spivy Webber International (Fla.) SR Naples, Fla.
RP Hunter Avery Mobile (Ala.) JR Mobile, Ala.
C Glen McClain Indiana Tech SR Fremont, Ind.
C Anthony Lepre The Master’s (Calif.) SR Agua Dulce, Calif.
1B Mitchell Lundholm Fisher (Mass.) JR Plymouth, Mass.
2B Cam Coursey Georgia Gwinnett SO Sugar Hill, Ga.
3B JT Patterson Bellevue (Neb.) SR Calgary, Alberta
SS Aaron Shackelford The Master’s (Calif.) SR Murrieta, Calif.
UTIL Manny Lopez Southwestern Christian (Okla.) SR Santiago, Domincan Republic
DH Josh Sears Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) SO Huntsville, Ala.
OF Tyler Williams Oklahoma City JR Peoria, Ariz.
OF Drenis Ozuna Oklahoma Wesleyan JR Orlando, Fla.
OF Manuel Mesa Southeastern (Fla.) SR Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
OF Willie Carter Webber International (Fla.) JR Lake City, Fla.

 

Second Team
Pos. Name Institution Yr. Hometown
SP Zach Harvey Rio Grande (Ohio) SR Kenova, W.Va.
SP Matt Merrill Science & Arts (Okla.) FR Tulsa, Okla.
SP Cole Bellair Tennessee Wesleyan SR Lockport, Ill.
SP Matt Lindsley York (Neb.) SR Bakersfield, Calif.
RP Parker Robinson Texas Wesleyan SR Fort Worth, Texas
C Darren Trainor Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) SR Turlock, Calif.
C Dylan Shockley Rio Grande (Ohio) JR Minford, Ohio
1B Max Guzman Faulkner (Ala.) JR Miami, Fla.
2B Trent Nash Middle Georgia State SR Rex, Ga.
3B Payton Robertson LSU Shreveport (La.) JR Orange, Texas
SS Kory Longaker Bellevue (Neb.) SR Edmonds, Wash.
UTIL Brody Wofford Georgia Gwinnett SR Rome, Ga.
DH Garrett Hall Keiser (Fla.) JR Deland, Fla.
OF Kelby Richardson Benedictine Mesa (Ariz.) JR Marlow, Okla.
OF Zach Cornell Middle Georgia State JR Cartersville, Ga.
OF Sergio Lopez St. Thomas (Fla.) SR Miami, Fla.
OF Bryce Morison Westmont (Calif.) SR Santa Barbara, Calif.

 

Honorable Mention
Name Institution Yr. Hometown
Stephen Knapp Bellevue (Neb.) SR Huntington Beach, Calif.
Ivan Torres Benedictine Mesa (Ariz.) SR Phoenix, Ariz.
Niall Windeller British Columbia JR Toronto, Ontario
Mason Schwellenbach Central Methodist (Mo.) JR Saginaw, Mich.
Grant Steinborn Concordia (Mich.) JR Flushing, Mich.
Zach Hurley Cumberlands (Ky.) SR London, Ky.
Dominique Boerger Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) SR Milbank, S.D.
Alex Huey Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) FR Columbia, Tenn.
Gregory Loukinen Georgia Gwinnett SR Berkley, Mich.
Dominic Potlongo Hope International (Calif.) SR Placentia, Calif.
Alex McCutcheon Huntington (Ind.) JR Huntington, Ind.
Clayton Doyle LSU Alexandria (La.) SR Oakdale, La.
Mike Casterline Robert Morris (Ill.) JR Grand Rapids, Mich.
Hunter Hudson Benedictine Mesa (Ariz.) SR Chandler, Okla.
Lake Burris Bryan (Tenn.) SR Chatsworth, Ga.
Jordan Trahan LSU Shreveport (La.) SR Dayton, Texas
Kylan Barnett Lyon (Ark.) JR West Palm Beach, Fla.
Clayton Surrell Rio Grande (Ohio) FR Carroll, Ohio
Juan Gonzalez Hope International (Calif.) JR Santa Ana, Calif.
Ivan Nunez Southeastern (Fla.) SR Miami, Fla.
Nick Shumaker Union (Ky.) SR Paducah, Ky.
Austin Sojka Oklahoma Wesleyan SR Huntington Beach, Calif.
Josh Johnston Truett McConnett (Ga.) JR Atlanta, Ga.
Kenny Piper Columbia (Mo.) SO Florissant, Mo.
Shawn Barrowdale Benedictine Mesa (Ariz.) SR Globe, Ariz.
Bryan Leef Cumberlands (Ky.) JR Yorba Linda, Calif.
Brent Smith Arizona Christian JR Murrieta, Calif.
Blaine Milheim Concordia (Mich.) SR Eaton Rapids, Mich.
Luis Pelayo Science & Arts (Okla.) JR Santa Cruz, Aruba
Braden Mosley Tennessee Wesleyan SR Moline, Ill.
Daryl Myers Benedictine (Kan.) JR Castle Rock, Colo.
Chris Gilbody Georgetown (Ky.) SR Cypress, Calif.
Caleb Eder Indiana Wesleyan SR North Vernon, Ind.
Matt Monahan St. Xavier (Ill.) JR New Lennox, Ill.

 

Original Article via NAIA